This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from hario-europe.com (the “Site”).

What is personal information?

Personal information (“Personal Information”) is all information that is traceable to you as an individual: your name, telephone number, address, email address, IP address, customer number and other information unique to you, such as your order history or surfing habits.

Who is responsible for the processing of my Personal Information?

HARIO Europe B.V. ("HARIO Europe"), address: Prof. J.H. Bavincklaan 2, 1183 AT Amstelveen, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number 63721511., is responsible for the processing of data as described in this privacy policy. Throughout the Site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to HARIO Europe.

Personal Information we collect
When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this information as “Device Information”.

For collecting your Device Information, we shall request your permission unless it concerns information obtained for necessary functional reasons, without which our Site would not be able to function as a webshop. For more details about the type of cookies we collect from you, please see our Cookie Policy.

We collect Device Information using the following methods:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect the following information from you: your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, IDEAL account (for Dutch citizens), PayPal account, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

We also obtain the data directly from you in other cases: when you create an subscription account, provide feedback, complete a customer survey, write product reviews, or contact us via any module of communication.

We may also receive your information from third parties when someone purchases our item as a gift for you and she/he provides us with your name, shipping address or phone number. The responsibility of data provision lies upon information providers, and we are not liable for such a provision of the data.

When we talk about Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We only collect and store Order Information without your prior explicitly given approval if and insofar this is necessary to fulfill orders. For all other situations, we will request your approval.

Sharing your Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

Do not track 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Storage of Personal Information

We store your data within the European economic area ('EEA'). However, it may happen that certain information we collect are transmitted to, or stored at, a destination outside the EEA, for example, because one of our external service providers established there. When it is, we make sure that this happens in a safe and lawful manner.

Your rights 
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

You have the right to erasure of any personal data processed by HARIO Europe at any time except if you have an open and ongoing order or customer service matter.

You have the right to file a complaint about the way in which we deal with your data. You have the right to complain to our data protection officer (details below). You can also file your complaint with the authority personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in The Netherlands.

Data retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records until you have not logged in for 3 years unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We are required to retain certain sales data related to your order for as long as the law requires for tax and accounting purposes. All other data will only be stored for as long as it is allowed by law and required to fulfill the relevant purpose.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at eu.info@hario.com or by mail using the details provided below: 

HARIO EUROPE B.V.
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
Professor J.H. Bavincklaan 2, 
1183 AT Amstelveen,
The Netherlands

 

This privacy policy is current as of July 31st, 2020.